Home   Sport   Article

West Norfolk Swimming Club members bring home a clutch of medals from Norfolk County Championships




West Norfolk Swimming Club members were to the fore at the opening weekend of the 2020 Norfolk County Championships.

Over the course of the weekends freestyle events West Norfolk members gave a great account of themselves, racking up an initial clutch of 15 medals from a total of just 27 swims.

Swimmers also recorded a host of long course personal best times.

Held at The Sportspark, in Norwich, the competition runs across three consecutive weekends.

West swim 2 (27291409)
West swim 2 (27291409)

Overall a total of 74 competitors qualified to compete during the championships, a figure that represents over 50 per cent of all West Norfolk members.

For this first weekend of three, when the long-distance events took place, Suffolk ASA raced alongside their Norfolk counterparts in the only 50m pool across the two counties.

On Saturday morning the girls got things underway with the 800m freestyle, whilst the boys had to wait until the afternoon for their 1500m event. On Sunday the racing was reversed.

Results

Girls 800 metre freestyle

12yrs age group: Wiktoria Marcineck 11.26.77, bronze.

13yrs age group: Olivia Skittrell 10:57.14, bronze; Chloe Bellamy 11.14.15, sixth, Jaime Sturge 12.08.38, eighth.

14yrs age group: Esmie Kidman 10.22.48, silver.

15yrs age group: Leah Wightman 10.04.18, silver, fourth in 16/under.

17/over age group: Joseph Read 10:41.56, ninth.

West swim 1 (27291407)
West swim 1 (27291407)

Boys 1500 freestyle

13yrs age group: Harry Malton 21.50.03, fifth, Rhys Burrell 22.37.87, sixth.

15yrs age group: Harvey Isle, 19.20.47, fourth, and fifth 16/under, Harry Sharpe 19.10.24, bronze and fourth 16/under.

16yrs age group: Robert Addis 19.35.18, silver, and sixth 16/under.

17/over age group: Freddie Laws 17:57.81, gold and bronze in the open category; Callum Stedman, 18.30.62, bronze and fifth in open.

Boys 800 freestyle

13yrs age group: Jack Sharpe 11.08.24, fourth, 14th 16yrs & u; Harry Malton 11.11.58, fifth, 15th 16yrs & u.

15yrs age group: Harry Sharpe 9.52.47, bronze, fourth 16yrs & u, Harvey Isle 10.11.54, fifth, seventh 16yrs & u..

16yrs age group: Robert Addis 10.01.82, silver.

17/over age group: Joseph Wells 9.25.87, gold, Jake Lammas 9.52.57, silver.

Girls 1500 freestyle

12yrs age group: Wiktoria Marcinek 21.48.01, bronze, 20th 16yrs & u.

13yrs age group: Olivia Skittrell 20.23.64, bronze, 14th 16yrs & u.

14yrs age group: Esmie Kidman 19.42.62, gold, sixth 16yrs & u.

15yrs age group: Leah Wightman 19.16.56, silver., fourth 16yrs & u.


Read more

More by this author



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More