Home   Sport   Article

West Norfolk athletes shine at Keith Ward Memorial and County Indoor Athletics Championships




Several records were broken when West Norfolk Athletics Club played host to the Keith Ward Memorial and the County Indoor Athletics Championships at Lynnsport.

City of Norwich athlete Lucy Oakley, who trains with West Norfolk Athletic Club, broke an 18-year county record with an 11.83m throw in the under-15 girls shot.

Many West Norfolk athletes turned out some great performances throughout the day.

West Norfolk athletics 1 (27816130)
West Norfolk athletics 1 (27816130)

Senior athlete Nathan Protheroe had a great start to the year with a hard-fought gold in the 60m flat (7.5 sec) and gold in the long jump (6.03m).

Under-15 girl Amelia Gooding won gold in the long jump (4.02m) and high jump (1.40m) and took fourth in the 60m hurdles final (10.4).

Under-20 national shot putter Alfie Williams sprained his right ankle in the warm up but still claimed county gold (12.56m) while brother Charlie Williams won silver (11.43m)

Senior athlete Michaela Raine won a county gold in the 60m flat (8.6).

West Norfolk athletics 3 (27816139)
West Norfolk athletics 3 (27816139)

Senior athlete Lucy Edwards won gold in both the long jump (4.53m) and triple jump (8.98m) while sister Lily Edwards won silver in the under-20 shot (3.93m) and bronze in the long jump (2.12m).

Under-17 Abby Watson won high jump gold (1.40m) whilst senior/veteran, and dad Neil Watson equalled his personal best in the hight jump (1.50m) to take gold.

Lee Tunmore won silver in both the shot (6.77m) and high jump (1,35m) and was fourth in veterans 60m heat 1 (8.9).

Jack Pishorn won bronze in the shot (6.51m) and was fourth in the long jump (3.75m) and Robert Vincent finished fifth (10.2) in the veterans 60m after finishing third (8.8) in his heat.

Senior/IPC athlete Cameron Ross won gold in the IPC 60m (8.7) and bronze in senior men’s long jump (4.02m).

Senior/veteran athlete Allan Williams won gold in the shot, bettering his silver medals of previous years.

West Norfolk athletics 4 (27816145)
West Norfolk athletics 4 (27816145)

Under-13 boy Kai Peggs collected gold medals in the high jump (1.20m) and 60m hurdles (12.50) and was fourth in the 60m flat (9.4).

Marcus Wood won shot gold (5.86m), was fourth in the long jump (3.55m) and fifth in the 60m final (9.4).

Alfie Bone won silver in the shot (5.66m) and high jump (1.15m), Charlie Broad won silver in the long jump (3.86m) and bronze in the 60m final (9.0), while Thomas Wicks won bronze in the shot (5.11m), was fifth in the long jump (3.38m) and sixth in the 60m final (9.5).

Under-11 Will Wicks won gold in the long jump (3.32m) and silver in the 60m (10.1) and Danielle Wathan was third in the 60m (11.3) time trail and fifth in the long jump (2.38m).

Emma Garrett came fourth in the 60m (11.8) and was seventh in the long jump (2.30m).

Under-13 girl Emma Theobald 60m was fifth in H1 (9.5), 13th in the long jump (2.93m). Kamile Adreikute, 60m 6th H3 (10.4), 60m hurdles sixth in the final (13.2), 10th long jump (3.18m). Sophie Garrett, 60m sixth H2 (10.4), long jump 16th (2.59) and Jennifer Wood was fifth in the 60m hurdles final (13.2).

Under-15 boy Charlie Tunmore won bronze in the shot (5.37m) and also in the high jump (1.20), James Garwell was fifth in the long jump (3.26m), fourth in the 60m flat (9.50) and fifth in the 60m hurdles (13.7).

West Norfolk athletics 2 (27816152)
West Norfolk athletics 2 (27816152)

Under-15 girl Jessica Milne won bronze in the shot, and was sixth in heat two of 60m (9.2).Annie Bastian was fifth in the shot (4.59m) and sixth in heat two of the 60m flat (10.1).

Eliza Upton was third in heat three of the 60m (9.1) and ninth in the long jump (3.35).

Emma Broad was sixth in heat three of the 60m (9.3) and Holly Lawrence fifth in heat three of the 60m 5th H3 (9.3), and sixth in the long jump (3.82m).

Under-17 boy Christian Tansey started a new age group running a personal best and nationals qualifying time (7.50), finishing with a bronze in 60m.

Tansey also also won bronze in the long jump (5.45m) and was fourth in the high jump (1.60m) and Aaron Stow was third in his heat of 60m (8.7).

Under-17 woman Amber Scott won silver in the shot (8.83m), bronze in 60m flat (8.7), and was fourth in the long jump (4.39m).

Beth Barrett won silver in the 60m hurdles final (10.1) and was sixth in the 60m flat (9.1), Millie Bastian took bronze in the triple jump (8.28) and was fifth in heat one of the 60m flat (9.1).

Elizabeth Wood won bronze in the high jump (1.30m) and was sixth in the long jump (3.91m) and Bethany Dowe was fourth in second heat of the 60m hurdles (16.8).

The life of Norfolk official Fred Barwick, who sadly passed away recently, was also honoured.

Special thanks go to Paul Bailey, the volunteers, track and field officials, Athletics Norfolk, Alive LynnSport staff, event sponsors Buildbase Timber and Building Supplies and West Norfolk Mayor Geoff Hipperson.


Read more

More by this author



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More