Home   Sport   Article

King's Lynn Renegade Runner Darren Easter on road back to his best at Cambridge Half-Marathon




It was the busiest Sunday of the year for Renegade Runners members.

At the Cambridge Half-Marathon on Sunday, 12 Renegade Runners were competing.

Darren Easter, well on the road back to his best, was pleased to clock 1:25:39.

Danny Smith (31252383)
Danny Smith (31252383)

Jonny Cockerill was next home and was delighted with a big personal best (pb) running 1:33:47, while 17 year-old Nina Koulman had a fantastic debut at the distance, running 1:47:01 to finish fifth in her age group, accompanied by her Dad Albert.

Next home was Heidi Bunn who ran a 5k pb on Saturday and followed it up with a half-marathon pb on Sunday, running 1:48:22.

Louise Franklin,(31252389)
Louise Franklin,(31252389)

Gary Walker, who has had injury worries, was pleased to get around unscathed in 1:56:42.

Paul Bryan was next home in 1:59:06 to break the two-hour barrier.

Just over that mark was Emma Peak with 2:00:24 but still ran a PB, Jane Perham was next in with 2:06:44, Steve Mickleburgh followed with 2:11:57, Steve Farquhar really enjoyed the occasion running 2:16:47 and Russ Brett completed the results for the contingent, finishing in 2:25:12.

On the same day at Burleigh on a course described as more up than down Helen Driver still rediscovered her passion for racing, finishing in 1:16:13.

She was joined by Jo Sedgley, who covered the 7-mile distance in 1:24:48.

The longest distance of the day was the marathon which was covered by both Sam Laws and Louise Franklin and it was a successful day for the pair over the trails of the Marriotts Way between Norwich and Aylsham.

Sam recorded a pb in 4:36:48 and Louise finished third in her age group.

In the Thetford trail half-marathon Dan Price had a brilliant run recording a pb on a tougher than road terrain, running 1:55:12.

Rob Gosnell 295(31252386)
Rob Gosnell 295(31252386)

More locally, at the last race in the Shouldham XC Series, in the Under-9 boys Rory Wood was third in 3:07 and third overall in the race series, reports Jen Gosnell.

Henry Pittock had a great run to finish 5th in 3:12, closely followed by Leo Wood in 6th, Luke Anderson in 7th, and Thomas Elsdon in 8th.

In the U11 boys Henry Gosnell was 10th.

Meanwhile in the girls’ section Lola Kidman wrapped up third in the series by finishing fourth in 9:08.

In the U13 boys Cody Pearman placed 5th in 12:43.

In the adult race covering 6.5k, Danny Smith won his first of hopefully many race medals, claiming bronze in the senior men’s race.

Chris Wood was 9th, Rob Gosnell was 7th M40, and Darren Elsdon placed 4th in the M45 age group.

In the ladies’ race Sarah Gauvin was 5th F45.

Pictured Louise Franklin in Black.

Rob Gosnell 295 (picture by Gareth Hunt)

Danny Smith 169 (picture by Gareth Hunt)

Albert and Nina Koulman.


Read more

More by this author



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More