Home   Sport   Article

Ryston Runners honour athletes in Winter Endurance Challenge



More news, no ads

LEARN MORE


As real-time competition opportunities start to increase, it was apt that the end of the Ryston Runners AC Winter Endurance Challenge was marked on Monday evening.

The presentation of series awards took place at Lynnsport between the junior and senior section training sessions.

Accolades went to the following.

Men’s Best Age Grading and Men’s Fastest: John Hopgood.

Men’s Most Consistent: Mark Fountain; Men’s Most Improved: Tony Savage.

Women ́s AG: Jane Ashby; Women ́s Fastest: Emma Wood.

Women’s Most Consistent: Julie Barrow; Women’s Most Improved: Lisa Harris.

Junior Male AG: Rory Wood; Junior Male Fastest: Owen Hopgood.

Junior Female AG + Fastest: Lola Kidman.

Junior Most Consistent: Thomas Elsdon; Junior Most Improved: Ruby Smith.

Ryston juniors (47332212)
Ryston juniors (47332212)

Over the course of the series there had also been ”medal winning” performances from: Will Honeybone, Danny Smith, Rob Simmonds, Ian Todd, Martin Sheldrick, Simon Able, Martin Heeley, Matthew Thrower, Jimmy Goddard, Jamie Bransgrove, Andy Simmonds, Nic Bensley, Kevin Howlett, Pete Johnson, Malcolm Tuff, Dan Pratt, and Owen Hopgood.

The women’s list featured: Pauline Sparrow, Irena Marciek, Linda Marshall, Penny Simmonds, Lesley Robins, Julie Barrow, Kate Penn, Amy Chapman, and, for her racewalking age gradings over the prescribed distances, Cath Duhig.

Owen Hopgood achieved the accolade of appearing in both the senior and junior honours lists.

Ryston seniors (47332182)
Ryston seniors (47332182)

This was due to the competition regulations which mean athletes of his age are eligible to cover some designated longer distances.

He was joined “on the podium” by Ruby Smith, Rory Wood, Leo Wood, Lola Kidman, Evie Clayton, Ethan Ward, Rosie Booth, Archie Rowe, and Jessica Lawrence.

Medals for the series overall had been handmade and personalised by members of the Simmonds family, whose commitment and dedication to the club are boundless.

Rob performed the manufacturing, Marlene practically demolishing her sewing machine doing the ribbons, and Martin on hand for “technical advice”.

In all over the six months of the Challenge almost 100 members took part in at least one event, 20 of them featuring every month.

A prize draw among those who took part in the March and April events was won by both Wendy Fisher and Wendy Farquhar.

Ryston presentations. (47332314)
Ryston presentations. (47332314)


This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More