Home   Sport   Article

Ryston Runners youngster strikes gold in London College Indoor Championships at Lee Valley




Another trip to Lee Valley Indoor Athletics Stadium proved fruitful for the older of the two talented Ryston athletes emanating from the MacQueen household.

Robert, who is a member of Ryston Runners but was competing in the colours of Oaklands College where he is a residential student and member of the athletics academy, won gold in the 400m at the London College Indoor Championships held at Lee Valley.

His time was 53.45, an indoor personal best and already places him in the top 50 nationally for this season.

Rob MacQueen (28229380)
Rob MacQueen (28229380)

Meanwhile, a strong contingent of 16 Ryston Runners juniors and five seniors competed in the Keith Ward Open indoor athletics meeting at Lynnsport, incorporating Norfolk County Indoor Championships.

There were some terrific performances and some tightly fought contests along the way.

Ryston juniors at Keith Ward meeting (28229391)
Ryston juniors at Keith Ward meeting (28229391)

Ryston results were as follows.

U11B: Aidan Howard long jump second, 3.13m and 60m third, 10.3s, Keith Ward (KW) and Norfolk bronze.

U11G: Georgia Anness long jump second, 2.71m and 60m (fourth in heat, 11s).

U13G: Clarice Cavill, 60m (third in heat 9.5s), shot putt sixth and long jump ninth, 3.36m, 4.9m; Charley Wheatley, 60m (fourth in heat, 9.9s), shot putt seventh 4.81m and long jump sixth, 3.62m; Abigail Bransgrove 60m (fifth in heat 9.9s), shot putt ninth, 4.27m and long jump 11th, 3.07m; Evie Clayton 60m (sixth in heat, 10.4s), shot putt eighth, 4.46m; Sarah Wright shot putt 10th, 3.12m and long jump 12th, 2.99m.

U13B: Leo Aish 60m (fourth in heat, 10.5s); James McDermid 60m (fourth in heat, 10.5s), long jump sixth, 2.77m, and 60m hurdles third, 17.7s KW and Norfolk bronze.

U15G: Poppy Cooper 60m (fourth in heat, 9s); Freya Knight 60m (fourth in heat, 9.2s), long jump fifth, 3.95m.

U15B: Riley Bell 60m (fourth in heat, 8.7s), long jump fourth, 3.94m; Ryan Wood 60m (third in heat, 8.6s and sixth in final), long jump third, 4.04m, KW and Norfolk bronze, and triple jump second, 9.53m, KW and Norfolk silver.

U17M: Liam Clare 60m (third in heat 7.7s, fourth in final, Norfolk silver) 60m hurdles, first 9.3s KW and Norfolk gold, long jump, fourth, 5.07m and Norfolk bronze; Kieran Bell long jump, fifth 5.01m, triple jump fourth 11.04m, Norfolk silver; Jay Liczbinski high jump first, 1.70m KW and Norfolk gold, 60m hurdles second, 9.4s, KW and Norfolk silver.

U20W: Lauren Moyes long jump, second 4.62m, KW and Norfolk silver and high jump first 1.6m, KW and Norfolk gold.

Senior/Masters Men: Paul Harrison triple jump first, 10.39m KW and Norfolk gold, 60m first in heat 8.6s; Stephen Aish 60m second in heat 8.1s and second in final 8s, KW silver and Norfolk gold; Simon Carty 60m third, 7.6s KW and Norfolk silver.

Senior/Masters Women: Gaye Clarke 60m hurdles first, 10.55s KW and Norfolk gold.


Read more

More by this author



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More