Home   Sport   Article

West Norfolk Swimming Club members thrive at England East Region Championships



More news, no ads

LEARN MORE


Younger swimmers from West Norfolk Swimming Club took centre stage at the England East Region Championships.

A sizeable team from the club, sporting sponsored shirts from Economy Flooring and their owner Barry Evans, travelled to the UEA SportsPark, in Norwich, and the Inspire Luton Sports Village for the first time since 2019.

West Norfolk had several swimmers qualifying for and competing in the championships for the first time, alongside more familiar faces.

Swimming 3 (56602897)
Swimming 3 (56602897)

Head coach Vanderloo said: “It’s been particularly satisfying to see a number of younger faces take to the regional stage alongside their more experienced teammates for the first time and secure headline results of their own.”

Tobias Oglesby, Freddie Laws, Joe Wells and Nathan Wells provided the West Norfolk quartet for the relay events and they clinched fourth spot in the 4x100 metre freestyle and bronze in the 4x100 metre medley event.

In the individual events, both Laws and Nathan Wells secured regional titles.

Swimming 2 (56602895)
Swimming 2 (56602895)

Laws struck gold in the 200 metre breaststroke, whilst Wells bagged a hat-trick of victories in the 50 metre backstroke, 200 metre individual medley and 400 metre individual medley.

Oglesby contested four individual finals across the championships, with a best finish of sixth in 50 metre backstroke.

Joe Wells secured a personal best time in the heats of the same event before going on to claim five season’s best times across the rest of the competition.

Sarah O’Brien, Molly Lee and Zack Campbell Maughan also had appearances in the open age group finals.

O’Brien was sixth in the 100 and 200 metre breaststroke and seventh in the 50 metre distance for the same stroke and an eighth place in the 200 metre IM.

Swimming 1 (56602893)
Swimming 1 (56602893)

Lee swam a time of 1 minute 14.84 seconds to a fourth place finish in the 100 metre breaststroke, whilst Campbell-Maughan came home in 29.08 seconds to claim eighth in the men’s 50 metre backstroke.

Distance specialist Esmie Kidman was fifth in the 1500 metre freestyle and sixth in the 800 metre freestyle, which were both held on a ‘heat-declared-winner’ (HDW) basis with final placings determined by times from the heats.

Rhys Burrell swam a hat-trick of PB times in the 200 metre breaststroke and 50 and 100 metre butterfly, whilst both Robert Addis and Jake Lammas came away with one PB and two season’s best times each.

Nedas Tkacenko and Tom Ball both contested the 50 metre freestyle, with the former achieving a PB and the latter also swimming in the 100 metre freestyle with a time of 57.92 seconds.

Olivia Skittrell and Pemberley Hornigold were both in action for the 50 metre breaststroke, swimming times of 39.98 and 39.76 seconds respectively.

Meanwhile Erin Woodrow swam a time of 29.87 seconds in her 50 metre freestyle.

Elyn Lauder and Chloe Bellamy each raced one 200 metre event each.

Lauder completed the butterfly in 2 minutes and 43.42 seconds, whilst Bellamy swam a PB of 2 minutes and 38.61 seconds in the backstroke.

It was in the “Age Groups” segment of the competition for swimmers aged 14 and under that the majority of West Norfolk’s newer faces appeared.

Jamie Wilson, 13, a ‘dual-membership’ swimmer for both Wisbech SC and West Norfolk, and Alex Pattison, 12, both made big impacts.

Wilson took a silver medal in the HDW format 800 metre freestyle, sixth place in the 400 metre freestyle and fifth in the 400 metre IM, with PBs.

Pattison joined his teammate in the two 400 metre events, following Wilson home to a well earned sixth place in the medley.

In the 100 metre butterfly, the pair set new personal best times to qualify for the finals, where they then bettered their times again as Pattison took seventh and Wilson bagged himself bronze.

The 200 metre event for the same stroke saw Wilson make yet another final, where he capped off a stunning weekend with a silver medal.

Luke Pattison, Belle Ringwood and Milly Johnson recorded PBs in the 12 years and under age group.

Ringwood did so in the 50 metre freestyle, 100 metre backstroke, 200 metre IM, 100 metre freestyle and 200 metre backstroke, whilst Johnson’s came in the 50 metre freestyle.

Theo Ryan contested the 100 metre backstroke, swimming a time of 1 minute and 27.01 seconds.

Kristina Sutika-Totlebena; Wiktoria Marcinek, both 14, and Thomas James were in action with the former swimming a season’s best time in the 200 metre breaststroke. Marcinek repeated the feat in the 200 metre backstroke and James achieved a PB in the 200 metre butterfly.



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More