Home   Sport   Article

King's Lynn athletes thrive in County Championships at Norwich



More news, no ads

LEARN MORE


West Norfolk Athletic Club fielded a strong mini army of young athletes as the UEA Sportspark in Norwich hosted the County Championships.

The under-13 boys had a brilliant day as Finley Morby-Jones came home as county champion in three events.

Morby-Jones won the shot (8.33m), four-lap race and vertical jump (59cm) and collected silver in the two-lap race.

Under-13 boys Herbie Gray, Finley Morby-Jones and Henry Gosnell. (54361214)
Under-13 boys Herbie Gray, Finley Morby-Jones and Henry Gosnell. (54361214)

Henry Gosnell won silver in the shot with a 6.40m put, making that a West Norfolk first and second in that event. Gosnell also took the bronze medal in the six-lap race.

Herbie Gray had a great all round performance as usual, competing in the two and four-lap races, the vertical jump and the speed bounce with an impressive 64 bounces.

In the under-13 girls age group, Rebecca Johnson was crowned county champion in the standing long jump with a massive 2.25m, way clear of the field; and won silver in the vertical jump with an amazing clearance of 50cm.

Under-11 boys Harrison Lesniak, Jude Fowler, Luke Anderson with Mossy Gray (back). (54361216)
Under-11 boys Harrison Lesniak, Jude Fowler, Luke Anderson with Mossy Gray (back). (54361216)

Darcy Fowler ran her first event for the club and did brilliantly, completing the two-lap race in 25.1 seconds and very narrowly missing out on the final to finish seventh overall.

In the under-11 boys age group, Mossy Gray retained his crown as foam javelin county champion, winning it by more than three metres with a throw of 19.60m.

Gray was also fourth in the chest push and competed in the two-lap hurdles and also jumped really well in the standing long jump with 1.66m.

Under-11 girls Sofia Gilboy, Myley Gilboy and Beattie Fowler. (54361218)
Under-11 girls Sofia Gilboy, Myley Gilboy and Beattie Fowler. (54361218)

Luke Anderson ran the two-lap in 26.7sec and was eighth in the two-lap hurdles.

Anderson finished tenth in the speed bounce and had a brilliant jump in standing long jump, leaping to 1.79m for sixth spot.

Harrison Lesniak finished ninth in the speed bounce.

He just missed out on the final of the two-lap hurdles in seventh and was also seventh in the standing long jump with a big jump of 1.74m and also ran well in the flat two-lap race.

Jude Fowler took part in his first event, finishing 10th in the two-lap hurdles with 30.76.

Under-13 boys Finley Morby-Jones (gold), Henry Gosnell (silver) in the shot put. (54361210)
Under-13 boys Finley Morby-Jones (gold), Henry Gosnell (silver) in the shot put. (54361210)

In the under-11 girls, the sister duo of Myley and Sofia Gilboy put in some excellent performances and were joined by Beattie Fowler in her first competition.

Myley had an impressive day, coming in fourth and fifth in all of her events.

She took part in speed bounce, vertical jump, four-lap and two-lap, coming only a fraction of a second off the medals in the two-lap with 26.7.

Gilboy took part in four events, gaining fifth in the vertical jump and sixth in the chest push, so impressive at her young age.

Under-13 girl Rebecca Johnson who won silver in the vertical jump. (54361208)
Under-13 girl Rebecca Johnson who won silver in the vertical jump. (54361208)

She also performed well in the two-lap hurdles and the two-lap flat race.

Beattie Fowler was ninth in both of her events, her events first for the club, showing her potential in both the two-lap and four-lap races.

Well done to all the athletes, officials, volunteers and parents for a great day.



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More