West Norfolk leisure listings: Friday, March 31st

What's on news from the Lynn News, lynnnews.co.uk, @lynnnewscitizen on Twitter
What's on news from the Lynn News, lynnnews.co.uk, @lynnnewscitizen on Twitter
0
Have your say

To have your event included in our listings section please call on 01553 817323 or email the information to newsdesk@lynnnews.co.uk You can also post details to “What’s On”, Lynn News, Limes House, Purfleet Street, King’s Lynn PE30 1HL

EXHIBITIONS

LYNN: GroundWork Gallery, Purfleet Street:

Continuing to June 30, On The Stony Path by Dutch artist herman de vries, Tuesday-Saturday 11am-4pm.

Greyfriars Art Space, St James Street:

Friday, 7-9pm, Preview of “Circle” the Greyfriars Art Space members’ spring exhibition which continues from Saturday to April 15 (Monday to Saturday, 10am-4pm), all welcome free entry.

Town Hall:

Stories of Lynn, open daily, 10am to 4.30pm, £3.95 adult, £2.95 concs, £1.95 child, £9.80 family.

Lynn Museum:
Continuing, Little Lives: Snapshots of Childhood, 10am-5pm Tuesday to Saturday, noon-4pm Sunday;

Continuing to May 14, Pentney Brooches, Anglo Saxon treasure on loan from the British Museum, 01553 775001.

HOLKHAM: Holkham Hall:

Saturday to October 31, “What the Butler Saw”, the lives and times of staff over 200 years, more details on www.holkham.co.uk

SWAFFHAM: Iceni Gallery, Community Centre: 
Friday, 8am-5pm, landscape and portraiture photography by Breckland artists Alan Porter and Bob Darts.

Arts Lounge, Market Place:

Continuing to April 25, 9.30am-5pm, Spring exhibition (not open Sundays, Mondays).

FAMILY

LYNN: St Nicholas Chapel:

Tuesday, 11am-2pm,Easter and spring themed free crafts day with local artist Fred White, no need to book.

Lynn Museum:

Saturday, 10am-5pm, Out of the Toy Box family trail, continues to Saturday 8th, free with museum admission.

Vancouver Quarter:

Thursday, 10am-3pm, Family-friendly activities with spring-themed workshop, all children must be accompanied by an adult.

Town Hall:

Tuesday, 10am-4.30pm, free science roadshow with Cambridge Science Centre, continues to April 10th, same times.

Library:

Friday, 2-5pm, job help drop-in session;

Monday, 10-10.30am, Baby bounce and rhyme time;

Monday, 2.30-3.30pm, Just a Cuppa free drop-in session;

Tuesday, 10am-2pm, Family history help, book a free place on 01553 772568;

Tuesday, 10.30am-12, Colouring yourself calm, no need to book and for more information call on 01553 761393;

Wednesday, 10am-12, Scrabble club;

Wednesday, 2.30-3.30pm, Greyfriars monthly reading group;

Thursday, 10-10.30am, Baby bounce and rhyme time;

Thursday, 10.30-11.30am, Pre-school activities.

Gaywood Library:

Friday, 2.30-4.30pm, Colouring In Good Company, refreshments provided for a donation, for further information call 01553 768498;

Monday, 10am-12, Scrabble club;

Tuesday, 10.30-11.30am, Animal-themed stories and activities with staff from the Vancouver Children’s Centre, children must be accompanied by an adult, 01553 768498;

Wednesday, 10-11am, free and fun dance session for families with primary school aged children, with Crystal’s Fitness and Wellbeing, Booking essential, refreshments provided call 01553 768498;

Thursday, 2-3.30pm, Audio book club with the Calibre Audio Library, 01603 629558.

St John’s Church, The Walks:

Tuesday, 10am-12, Welcome Inn church cafe.

DERSINGHAM: Library:

Monday, 1.30-3pm, Scrabble club;

Tuesday, 10am-12, Introduction to sewing course;

Tuesday, 1-3pm, Peer support group for carers, run by the Alzheimer’s Society;

Wednesday, 2.30-4pm, Coding taster sessions suitable for children 8 and over and their parents, booking essential on 01485 540181;

Thursday, 10.30am-12, Knit and natter;

Thursday, 2-2.30pm, Baby bounce and rhyme.

DOCKING: Ripper Hall:

Wednesday, 9am-1pm, Produce and crafts weekly market.

DOWNHAM: Library:

Friday, 10am-12, Brew and banter;

Monday, 2-4pm (meet at Discover Downham Heritage Centre) storytelling and creative writing with Isabelle King, £3 per child with accompanying adults free, suitable for children 5-10 and family groups, must book on 01366 383073;

Tuesday, 10am-12, Scrabble club;

Tuesday, 1-2.30pm, Dragonfly card and magnet making, part of the ‘In Good Company’ group, this event is also open to children ages 5+ (must be accompanied by an adult), booking essential on 01366 383073, £1 includes materials and refreshments;

Wednesday, Knit and natter group;

Thursday, 10.30-11.30am, Holiday story time, children must be accompanied by an adult.

FAKENHAM: Library:

Tuesday, 2-3pm, Colour yourself calm;

Wednesday, 2-3pm, Just a cuppa;

Thursday, 2-4pm, Scrabble club.

FLITCHAM: Community Centre:

Friday, 9.30-11.30am, Weekly coffee morning.

HUNSTANTON: Library:

Friday, 10.30-11.30am, Just a cuppa free drop-in session;

Monday, 10.30am-12, Aliens love underpants session suitable for children aged 5 and over, tickets £3 per child paid in advance, book on 01485 532280;

Monday, 2-2.30pm, Baby bounce and rhyme;

Wednesday, 3-5pm, Job help, book a 30-minute session with staff on 01485 532280.

FUNDRAISING

LYNN: St Raphael Club, Parkway, Gaywood:

Saturday, 10.30am, jumble sale, in aid of club funds

Knights Hill Farm Shop:

Sunday, 12-4pm, Car boot sale, £5 per pitch, free entry for buyers, 01553 674212.

Masonic Centre, Hamburg Way:

Sunday, 10am-12, Baby and children’s pre-loved sale, stalls £5, entrance 50p, children free.

CLENCHWARTON: Memorial Hall:

Saturday, 12-3pm, Easter Fayre with Clenchwarton Pre-school, family activities, games and refreshments, free entry.

DENVER: Village Hall:

Friday, 7.30pm, bingo, in aid of hall funds,

FINCHAM: Memorial Village Hall:

Saturday, 7.30pm, Quiz and hog roast in aid of Magpie Centre funds, West Norfolk Riding for the Disabled, tickets £10 each, 01553 828935.

FLITCHAM: Community Centre:

Monday, 7.30pm, Bingo in aid of Good Companions funds.

GREAT MASSINGHAM: Village Hall:

Monday, 7.30pm, Prize bingo for Gt Massingham bowls club funds.

HILGAY: Good Companions:

Tuesday, 7.30pm, cash bingo.

HUNSTANTON: Town Hall:

Saturday, 10am-4pm, Hunstanton & District Festival of Arts craft fair, free entry.

MIDDLETON: Village Hall:

Sunday, set up 8.30am for 9am start of indoor and outdoor car boot sale, 07879 243253.

NARBOROUGH: Community Centre:

Friday, 7.45pm, bingo, for funds.

NORDELPH: Village Hall:

Friday, 7pm, bingo, in aid of hall funds, Daphne: 01366 324213.

ST GERMANS: Memorial Hall:

Friday, 7.30pm, bingo, in aid of Sunshine Club funds, 01553 617550.

SANDRINGHAM: Country Park:

Sunday, 10am-12.30pm, Family fun walk in aid of Heads Together charity, suggested donation £5 per family.

SOUTH CREAKE: Memorial Pavilion:

Wednesday, 7-10pm, Social games evening, proceeds to emergency defibrillator for the village, 01328 823920.

SNETTISHAM: Memorial Hall:

Friday, 7.30pm, bingo, in aid of hall funds;

Saturday, Car boot sale, set up 8am sale 9am-12, tables £5,01485 543986.

The Paddocks:

Tuesday, 7.30pm, charity bingo.

Salvation Army Centre, Alma Road:

Thursday, 10am-noon, Salvation Army coffee morning and stalls.

STOKE FERRY: Village Hall:

Sunday 7.30pm, cash bingo for hall funds.

SWAFFHAM: Assembly Rooms:

Friday, 9am-2pm, indoor market, free entry, 01760 725499.

TERRINGTON ST JOHN: Methodist Church hall:

Saturday, 9.30-11.30am, Coffee morning and stalls in aid of church funds.

Scout Hall:

Saturday, 7pm, charity bingo.

TILNEY ST LAWRENCE: Village Hall:

Thursday, 7.15pm, Bingo in aid of East Anglian Air Ambulance funds, 01945 880718.

WEREHAM: Village Hall:

Wednesday, 7.30pm, bingo, in aid of hall funds, 01366 500218

MEETINGS

LYNN:

Thoresby College:

Thursday, 7.30pm, King’s Lynn Civic Society lecture, Urban Delivery presents the Riverfront Project, members free visitors £2.

Oddfellows Office, Lynn Road, Gaywood:

Thursday, 10.30am, Friendship coffee morning, 01553 776030.

Masonic Centre, Hamburg Way:

Monday, 7.30pm, King’s Lynn Diabetes UK Group meeting and talk on gardening made easier, friends and family welcome, 01553 691846.

St Augustine’s Centre:

Monday, 3.30-4.30pm, Macmillan Cancer Support group monthly meeting.

Gaywood church rooms:

Wednesday, from 7.30pm, CJ Dance classes for beginners and beginners-plus, 077952 00805.

Reffley Community Centre:

Wednesday, 10am-noon, Reffley Art Group, all welcome.

Ouse Sailing Club, Ferry Lane:

Wednesday, 8.30pm, Renaissance Singles social club.

Providence Street Community Centre:

Wednesday, 7-9pm, Fenland Ukeleles (Flukes) group.

12th Scout Hut, Beulah Street:

Sunday, 1-6pm, King’s Lynn Roleplay and Wargames Club, 07704 161890.

DOWNHAM: Conservative Club:

Monday, 7.30pm, RAFA branch monthly meeting.

Town Hall:

Thursday, 2-4pm, Silver Threads Club.

Methodist Church Hall:

Tuesday, 7.30pm Downham Singers, all welcome;

Thursday, 7.30pm, Singers Inspired Capella Choir, all welcome.

GRIMSTON: Village Hall:

Friday, 7pm, Lynn Model Railway Club.

FAKENHAM: Masonic Hall:

Tuesday, 7.30pm, Fakenham and District Flower Club, £2, £5 non-members, 01328 851733 or 01328 700421.

METHWOLD: Social Club:

Tuesday, 7.30pm, West Norfolk Aviation Society meeting and talk on MediVac.

NORTH RUNCTON: Scout HQ:

Thursday, 7.30pm, Amateur Radio Club.

SOUTH WOOTTON: Village Hall:

Wednesday, 2pm, W Norfolk Flower Club.

Wednesday, 7.30pm, Lynn & District Sugarcraft Club, new members welcome, visitors £4.50, Lilian: 01485 571496.

STOKE FERRY: All Saints’ Academy:

Thursday, 10.30am, coffee morning;

Thursday, 12, lunch club, £4, must be booked Tuesday before on 01366 500704.

STOW BRIDGE: Village Hall:

Wednesday, 7.30pm, Jive survivors dance group, 01553 617392;

Thursday, from 7.30pm, CJ Dance classes for beginners and beginners-plus, 077952 00805.

TILNEY ST LAWRENCE: Village Hall:

Sunday, 7.30-10.30pm, Jive survivors dance group, 01553 617392.

WEST WINCH: William Burt Centre:

Monday, 7.30pm, Lynn Camera Club, Talk by Barrie Hatten and Liz “Birds, beasts and geysers” www.klcameraclub.org.uk

Tuesday 2-4pm, New-Lynn Dance Club, admission £3, 01553 760632.

The Winch:

Wednesday, 8pm, West Norfolk Motor Cycle Action Group.

WIGGENHALL ST GERMANS: Memorial Hall:

Wednesday, 7-9pm, Wiggenhall bowls club weekly carpet bowls session.

ENTERTAINMENT

LYNN: Corn Exchange:

Friday, 7.30pm, ELO Experience, £23, concs £22, 01553 764864;

Monday, 7.30pm, Champions of Magic, £23, concs £17 or family tickets;

Thursday, 2pm and 6pm, The Wizard of Oz Easter panto fun, £20.50, concs £18.50 or family tickets.

St Nicholas’ Chapel:

Saturday, 7.30pm, Music and Magic featuring magician Lord MacGregor of Pulham Market, Ian MacGregor (piano)and Ivan McCready (cello), tickets £20 to include glass of wine, fundraising for One to One project, 01553 770770

Sunday, 3.30pm, Norfolk Symphony Orchestra with guest soprano Nadine Benjamin, tickets £16, 01553 764864.

HUNSTANTON: Princess Theatre:

Friday, 7.30pm, Albert Lee &The US Band, £25, 01485 532252;

Saturday, 7.30pm, And Finally Phil Collins, £20, £18.50.

WESTACRE: Westacre Theatre:

Friday and Saturday, 7.30pm, Westacre Theatre Company present Waiting for Godot, £16.

WALKS & TOURS

LYNN:

Norfolk Area Ramblers’

Association, Lynn Group (info@kingslynnramblers.org):

Saturday, 10am, Holkham 6 miles, led by Caroline 01485 512420;

Sunday, 10am, Hillington and Grimston 13.5 miles, led by Gerald P 01485 570755;

Tuesday, 10am, Holkham Park 4 miles, led by Bill C 01328 711937;

Thursday, 10am, Syderstone Common 5 miles, led by Angela and Dennis, 01485 752458.

West Norfolk Walking for Health:

Walks co-ordinator Mick Donoghue 078577 17768.

Friday, 10.30am, Castle Rising grade 2, meet Black Horse Inn;

Friday, 10.30am, Syderstone grade 3, meet Amy Robsart Hall;

Wednesday, 10.30am, Lynn Walks easy grade, meet main entrance opposite library;

Wednesday, 2pm, Hilgay grade 3, meet corner of East End Road and Bridge Street;

Thursday, 10.30am, Wiggenhall St Mary grade 3, meet St Germans village hall.

HOLKHAM: Holkham Park:

Tuesday, 10am, Walking Women group, 01328 713112.

TWALK, Denver and Downham walk and talk group:

Walks start at 10am. Contact Ken: 01366 382310.

Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, meet outside Denver Village Hall;

Wednesday and Friday, meet outside Downham Library.