What’s on where in West Norfolk: Leisure Listings for Friday, June 17th

What's on news from the Lynn News, lynnnews.co.uk, @lynnnewscitizen on Twitter
What's on news from the Lynn News, lynnnews.co.uk, @lynnnewscitizen on Twitter
0
Have your say

To have your event included send the details to What’s On listings, Newsdesk, Lynn News, Limes House, Purfleet Street, King’s Lynn PE30 1HL. You can also email to newsdesk@lynnnews.co.uk and please type in What’s On Leisure Listings in the subject box.

EXHIBITIONS

LYNN: Greyfriars Art Space:

Continuing to June 25, “Conversion” by Tom Thompson and John Lawson, gallery open Tuesday-Saturday 10am-4pm.

Lynn Museum:

Continuing Art of the Mart and also Seahenge, 10am-5pm Tuesday-Saturday, noon-4pm Sunday, 01553 775001.
Lynn Town Hall:

Stories of Lynn, open daily, 10am-4.30pm, £5, children/concessions £3.50, family £13.50.
BURNHAM MARKET: The Hoste:

Continuing, free exhibition Remember Nelson, daily 10am-5pm.

HOUGHTON: Houghton Hall:

Continuing to September 25, photos by artist-in-residence Martin d’Orgeval.

STOKE FERRY: Church:

Continuing to Sunday, daily 10am-5pm, All Saints Painters, free entry.

SWAFFHAM: Swaffham Museum:
Continuing, RAF Marham centenary year, Monday-Friday 10am-4pm, Saturday 10am-1pm.

FAMILY

LYNN: Red Mount and South Gate:

Saturdays, Sundays and Wednesdays, 1-4pm, historic monuments open to public, free admission.

Hardwick Road Cemetery:

Sunday 2pm, guided tour with Dr Paul Richards, £4 donation requested;

Saturday and Sunday, 11am-4pm, Friends of Hardwick Road Cemetery maintenance.

Lynn Library:

Friday, 2-5pm, Job help free drop-in session, 01553 772568;

Friday, 6-7pm, Friday night book club monthly meeting;

Saturday, 10am-2pm, Family history help, must book on 01553 772568;

Monday, 2.30-3.30pm, Just a Cuppa free drop-in chat session;

Wednesday, 10am-12, Scrabble club;

Thursday, 10am-12, Trivial Pursuit;

Thursday, 10-10.30am, Baby bounce and rhyme time.

Gaywood Library:

Friday, 2.30-4.30pm, Stress-free colouring;

Monday, 10am-12, Scrabble club;

Tuesday, 10.30-11am, Baby bounce and rhyme time;

Tuesday, 1.30-2.15pm, Story-telling, music and song sessions for pre-school children with the Lavender Hill Mob Theatre Company final session, 01553 768498;

Wednesday, 9.30-11.30am, Quilting for the community final session, 01553 768498;

Thursday, 2-5pm, Get digital tablet course, final session.

DERSINGHAM: Library:

Monday, 1.30-3pm, Scrabble club;

Monday, 6-7pm, Book club monthly meeting, 01485 540181;

Wednesday, 10.30-11.30am, Walk and talk book club with leisurely two-mile walk, start at library, 01485 540181;

Thursday, 10-10.30am, Baby bounce and rhyme time;

Thursday, 10.30am-12, Knit and natter.

DOCKING: Ripper Hall:

Wednesday, 9am-1pm, crafts and produce market.

DOWNHAM: Library:

Monday, 1-3pm, Introduction to Facebook for beginners, £5, booking essential on 01366 383073;

Tuesday, 10.30-11.15am, Story-telling, music and song sessions for pre-school children with the Lavender Hill Mob Theatre Company final session, 01366 383073;

Tuesday, 1-3pm, Scrabble club;

Tuesday, 3-4pm, Reading group, 01366 383073;

Wednesday, 1.30-3pm, Keep calm and colour in;

Thursday, 10.30-11am, Baby bounce and rhyme time.

FAKENHAM: Library:

Wednesday, 10-10.45am, Rhyme time;

Wednesday, 10.30am-12, Fakenham audio book club with Norfolk and Norwich Association for the Blind;

Thursday, 2-4pm, Scrabble club.

GRIMSTON: Manor Farm:

Sunday, 2pm, Country Fair in aid of St Botolph’s Church funds (vintage tractor run starts at 10am).

HUNSTANTON: Library:

Monday, 10-10.30am, Baby bounce and rhyme time;

2.30-3.30pm, Book group monthly meeting, 01485 532280.

SOUTH WOOTTON: Various sites:

Saturday and Sunday, noon-5pm, nine open gardens to view, tickets £4 per person (under 14s free) from the village hall.

SWAFFHAM: Library:

Friday, 10.15-11am, Baby bounce and rhyme time.

THETFORD FOREST: High Ash:

Sunday, 10am-4pm, Desert Rats memorial reunion open day with stalls, military vehicles, marching band, memorial service at 2pm.

FUNDRAISING

LYNN: Marriott’s Warehouse:

Wednesday, 11am, Monthly coffee quiz for Trust funds, £5 per person includes refreshments.

Royal British Legion Club, Tower Street:

Wednesday, 3pm, Club bingo;

Thursday, 7.30pm, Bingo.

Gaywood Tesco:

Saturday, 9am-2pm, Book sale in aid of East Anglia Air Ambulance.

St Faith’s Church, Gaywood:

Saturday, 2-4pm, Summer fete with stalls, games and bargains, free admission, proceeds for church funds.

Knight’s Hill Farm Shop:

Sunday, 12-4pm, Car boot sale, pitches £5, set up from 11am.

DENVER: Village Hall:

Friday, 7.30pm, Quiz night in aid of hall funds, £4 per person, teams of four, bring your own drinks and nibbles, 01366 383862.

Playing Field:

Sunday, 12-4pm, Car boot sale, £5 per pitch, gates open 11am for traders, 07810 778346 or 01366 387536.

DOWNHAM: Town Hall:

Friday, 9am-noon, WI free coffee morning, raffle cake stall and tombola, proceeds to Serv Blood Bikes and WI funds, 01366 388003.

EAST WINCH: All Saints’ Church:

Friday, Saturday and Sunday, 2-5pm, Noah’s Arm flower festival for church funds, 01553 840814.

GT MASSINGHAM: Village Green:

Saturday, 9am, Jumble, books, bric-a-brac, toys etc in aid of children’s work with Grassroots Malawi, cancelled if wet.

HILGAY: Good Companions:

Tuesday, 7.30pm, cash bingo.

METHWOLD: Social Club:

Wednesday, 7.30pm, bingo, 077706 13880/078180 74683.

NARBOROUGH: Community Centre:

Friday, 7.45pm, bingo, for funds.

NORDELPH: Village Hall:

Friday, 7pm, bingo, in aid of hall funds, 01366 324213.

POTT ROW: Playing Field:

Saturday, gates unlocked at 10am, car boot sale in aid of play area funds, pitches £5, 07585 147957.

ST GERMANS: Memorial Hall:

Friday, 7.30pm, bingo, in aid of hall funds, 01553 617550.

SNETTISHAM: Playing Field:

Saturday, 8am-12, Car boot sale for RAOB Archdale Lodge, cars £5, trailers and vans £10, gates open 6.30am for traders, 07546 528999.

Memorial Hall:

Friday, 7.30pm, bingo, in aid of hall funds.

The Paddocks:

Tuesday, 7.30pm, charity bingo.

Salvation Army Centre, Alma Road:

Thursday, 10am-noon, Salvation Army coffee morning and stalls.

STOW BRIDGE: Village Hall:

Monday, 7.30pm bingo, in aid of hall funds.

SWAFFHAM: Methodist church rooms:

Saturday, 9am-12, Coffee morning with stalls in aid of Save the Children.

Assembly Rooms:

Friday, 9am-2pm, indoor market, free entry, 01760 725499, in conjunction with Iceni Partnership to raise funds for town events.

TERRINGTON ST JOHN: Scout Hall:

Saturday, 7pm, charity bingo.

TILNEY ST LAWRENCE: Playing Field:

Saturday, 8am, car boot sale, pitches £5, followed by summer fete from 1-4pm; call 01945 880030 to book pitches.

TOTTENHILL: Village Hall:

Saturday, 11am, Funday in aid of Wormegay School funds with bouncy castle, crafts and activity tables, village games etc, also car boot sale, set up at 10am, cars only £5 per pitch.

WEREHAM: Village Hall:

Wednesday, 7.30pm, bingo, in aid of hall funds, 01366 500218.

WESTACRE: Abbey House:

Saturday, 2-5pm, Village fete, many attractions and activities, £3 adults 50p children 5-16.

MEETINGS

LYNN: Reffley Community Centre:

Friday, 1.30-4.30pm, Pro-Active Care Support activity and social group, 01553 816519.

Wednesday, 10am-noon, Reffley Art Group, all welcome.

Ouse Sailing Club, Ferry Lane:

Wednesday, 8.30pm, Renaissance Singles social club.

Providence Street Community Centre:

Wednesday, 7-9pm, Fenland Ukeleles (Flukes) group.

12th Scout Hut, Beulah Street:

Sunday, 1-6pm, King’s Lynn Roleplay and Wargames Club, 07704 161890.

Royal British Legion Club, Tower Street:

Sunday, 10.30am, Royal Norfolk and Royal Anglian Social and Welfare Club, 01553 840712.

DOWNHAM: Methodist Church Hall:

Tuesdays, 7.30pm Downham Singers, all welcome;

Thursdays, 7.30pm, Singers Inspired Capella Choir, all welcome.

GRIMSTON: Village Hall:

Fridays, 7pm, Lynn Model Railway Club.

HEACHAM: St Mary’s Church Hall:

Thursday, 7.30pm, Heacham Flower Club, monthly flower demonstrations and competitions, members £2, Sandra: 01485 571029.

NORTH RUNCTON: Scout HQ:

Thursday, 7.30pm, Lynn Amateur Radio Club.

SNETTISHAM: Memorial Hall:

Thursday, 8pm, Torc Sequence Dance Club.

STOKE FERRY: All Saints’ Academy:

Thursday, 10.30am, coffee morning;

Thursday, 12, lunch club, £4, must be booked Tuesday before on 01366 500704.

STOW BRIDGE: Village Hall:

Wednesday, 7.30pm, Jive survivors dance group, 01553 617392.

SWAFFHAM: 17 Brocks Road, EcoTech Business Park:

Tuesday, 7.30pm, annual meeting Swaffham & Litcham Home Hospice Support group, all welcome.

Community Centre:

Tuesday, 10.30am, Wellbeing carers’ group, 01553 768155.

TILNEY ALL SAINTS: Coach & Horses:

Thursday, 8pm, King’s Lynn Kruisers, classic, custom and American vehicle enthusiasts.

TILNEY ST LAWRENCE: Village Hall:

Sunday, 7.30-10.30pm, Jive survivors dance group, 01553 617392.

WALPOLE CROSS KEYS: Jephson Hall:

Thursday, 8pm, Misfit Molly dance group, all welcome, 01366 328422.

WEST WINCH: William Burt Centre:

Friday, 8pm, King’s Lynn and District Ballroom Dancing Club, members £5, guests £7, 01553 829500;

Monday, 7.30pm, Lynn Camera Club, talk by Janet Davies “My journey with AV” www.klcameraclub.org.uk

Tuesday 2-4pm, New-Lynn Dance Club, admission £3, 01553 760632.

PUBS & CLUBS

LYNN: Crossways:

Tuesday, 8pm pool tournament 07717 535047.

Woolpack:

Sunday, 7.30pm poker night 01553 698735.

BRANCASTER STAITHE: Jolly Sailors:

Friday, Saturday and Sunday, 7th ale and music festival (see Gig Guide for music details).

DERSINGHAM: Coach and Horses:

Saturday and Sunday, mid-summer cider festival and music (see Gig Guide for details).

Thursday, quiz night, cash prize, 01485 540391.

DOWNHAM: Downham Club:

Thursday and Sunday, 7.30pm, bingo.

HEACHAM: Fox & Hounds:

Thursday, 9.30pm, quiz night, 01485 570345.

HEMPTON: The Bell:

Thursday, 8pm, Charity quiz, £2 per person.

HUNSTANTON: Waterside Bar:

Thursday, 9pm, quiz night, free, 01485 535810.

United Services Club:

Friday, 8pm, Quiz night £2 entry.

SUTTON BRIDGE: Riverside:

Monday, 7pm, Bikers’ night 07711 212736.

SWAFFHAM: Conservative Club:

Wednesday, 7.30pm, bingo.

TERRINGTON ST CLEMENT: Wildfowler:

Friday 5-11pm, Saturday 2-11pm, Beer and music festival (see Gig Guide for music details).

THEATRE & MUSIC

LYNN: Corn Exchange:

Friday 7.30pm, Saturday 2.30 and 7.30pm, final performances of Agatha Christie’s The Mousetrap, ticket details call 01553 764864;

Tuesday, 7.30pm, RAF Big Band Concert, £15, all profits to RAFA welfare funds;

Thursday, 1.30 and 4.30pm, The Gruffalo’s Child, £11.50, also on Friday 24th at 10.30am and 1.30pm.

Lynn Minster:

Tuesday, 12.30pm, Lunchtime recital with Richard Vogt of Litcham All Saints’.

BURNHAM DEEPDALE:

Dalegate Market:

Saturday, 7pm, Gulliver’s Travels presented by The Pantaloons, adult £13.50, child (under 16) £8, family (2 adults and 2 children) £37, 01485 210305.

EAST WINCH: All Saints’ Church:

Friday, 6pm, Cafe concert with Bob and Julie Bones, special guest Vanessa Wood-Davies on harp, tickets £8 on the door, refreshments included, 01553 840814.

ELY: Sessions House:

Friday, 7.30pm, Bread or Blood with Gareth Calway and Andy Wall, tickets £5.

HUNSTANTON: Princess Theatre:

Friday, 7.30pm, Oscars Night with Hunstanton & District Festival of Arts, compere Rollo, also King’s Lynn Ukulele Band, £8.50, 01485 532252;

Saturday, 7.30pm, Whole Lotta Shakin with Rebel Dean, £15-£19.

WELLS-NEXT-THE-SEA:

St Nicholas’ Church:

Saturday, 7.30pm, Fakenham Choral Society summer concert, £12 (under 18s free), 01328 830639.

WESTACRE: Westacre Theatre:

Friday and Saturday, 7.30pm, Westacre Theatre Company present Shirley Valentine, £16, under 21s £12, 01760 755800.

WALKS & TOURS

LYNN: Guided walks by Lynn Town Guides:

Friday, Saturday and Tuesday, 2pm, Historic Lynn, start from town hall, walks up to two hours, £5, £4 concessions, £1 children, tickets 01553 763044;

Monday, 7pm, Lynn’s Victorian Schools, meet All Saints’ Church, £5, £4 concessions, £1 children, tickets 01553 763044.

Norfolk Area Ramblers’

Association, Lynn Group (info@kingslynnramblers.org):

Saturday, 10am, Brancaster 6 miles, led by Jane H 01553 631600;

Sunday, 10.30am, Massinghams 10.5 miles, led by James 01485 5428848;

Tuesday, 10am, Burnham Overy Staithe brisk 6 miles, led by Meg and Jerry 01328 730525;

Wednesday, 1.30pm, Castle Rising leisurely 3.5 miles, led by Carol and Ray 01328 8338822;

Thursday, 10am, Appleton and Flitcham 4.8 miles, led by Sue and Allan, 01553 671829.

FIT TOGETHER WALKS:

West Norfolk contact is Jackie Squires on 01553 616279.

Friday, 10.30am, Clenchwarton grade 3 or grade 2, meet recreation ground;

Monday, 10.30am, Burnham Thorpe grade 3, meet village hall;

Tuesday, 10.30am, Dersingham grade 1, meet library;

Wednesday, 10.30am, Fairstead grade 2, meet Doorstep Green Garden;

Wednesday, 2pm, Downham grade 2, meet Methodist Church;

Thursday, 2pm, Stow Bridge grade 2, meet Heron pub.

TWALK, Denver and Downham walk and talk group:

Walks start at 10am. Contact Ken: 01366 382310.

Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, meet outside Denver Village Hall;

Wednesday and Friday, meet outside Downham Library.

MORSTON:

National Trust car park:

Sunday 10am, start of guided 5.5 mile walk to discover the River Stiffkey with Norfolk Coast Partnership, must book on 01328 850530.